InHand ES220 Series Switches: Affordable Gigabit & PoE Solutions for Small Business Networks

This article is for: Small business owners, IT administrators, security installers, and home network enthusiasts looking for reliable, cost-effective unmanaged Ethernet switches with PoE capabilities.

TL;DR: The InHand ES220 series offers four fanless, metal-cased unmanaged switches priced from $13.99 to $51.99. Options range from a basic 5-port gigabit switch to an 8-port PoE+ model delivering 120W total power. All models feature plug-and-play deployment, silent operation, and a rugged metal enclosure—making them ideal for offices, retail chains, and CCTV deployments where simplicity and reliability matter more than enterprise-grade management features.

What Is the InHand ES220 Series?

The InHand ES220 series is a family of unmanaged gigabit Ethernet switches designed for small-scale network deployments where ease of use, silent operation, and affordability take priority over complex configuration. Manufactured by InHand Networks—a company with over two decades of experience in industrial IoT connectivity—the ES220 line bridges the gap between consumer-grade plastic switches and expensive enterprise managed solutions.

All four models in the series share a common design philosophy: zero configuration, maximum reliability. You unbox the switch, connect your devices, and the network is live. There are no web interfaces to learn, no VLANs to configure, and no firmware updates to manage. This "plug and play" approach makes the ES220 particularly attractive for businesses without dedicated IT staff.

What distinguishes the ES220 from typical consumer switches is its industrial-inspired build quality. Every model uses a full metal casing with passive heat dissipation—no fans, no moving parts, no noise. This fanless design not only eliminates acoustic distraction in quiet office or retail environments but also improves long-term reliability by removing a common point of mechanical failure. According to research published in IEEE Transactions on Device and Materials Reliability, fan-cooled electronics experience failure rates up to 30% higher than passively cooled equivalents over a 5-year operational period due to bearing wear and dust accumulation.

ES220 Series Product Lineup at a Glance

The InHand ES220 series currently includes four distinct models, spanning non-PoE and PoE+ configurations with port counts from 5 to 9.

Model Ports PoE Ports Total PoE Budget Key Feature Price (USD)
ES220-5T 5× Gigabit Plug-and-play, fanless From $13.99
ES220-8T 8× Gigabit Expanded port density, fanless $16.99
ES220 (5-Port PoE) 5× Gigabit 5× PoE 52W total One-click VLAN, fanless $31.99
ES220-8P-1T 9× Gigabit (8+1 uplink) 8× PoE+ 120W total High-density PoE+, fanless $51.99

Prices and specifications based on InHandGo official product listings as of April 2026.

ES220-5T: The Entry-Level Workhorse

At $13.99, the ES220-5T is the most accessible model in the lineup. It provides five gigabit auto-negotiating RJ45 ports with a switching capacity sufficient for full-duplex gigabit traffic across all ports simultaneously. The compact footprint and wall-mount capability make it suitable for cramped wiring closets, home offices, or as a desktop extension for workstations requiring multiple wired connections.

ES220-8T: Scaling Up Without Complexity

For just $3 more than the 5-port model, the ES220-8T doubles the available connections to eight gigabit ports. This model shines in scenarios where multiple devices need wired backhaul—think small offices with several desktops, a network-attached storage (NAS) unit, and a printer. The price-per-port drops to approximately $2.12, making it one of the most cost-effective 8-port gigabit switches on the market.

ES220 (5-Port PoE): Power and Data in One Cable

The $31.99 ES220 introduces Power over Ethernet (PoE) capability, delivering up to 52 watts across its five ports in compliance with IEEE 802.3af/at standards. This means a single Ethernet cable carries both network data and DC power—eliminating the need for separate power adapters for connected devices.

A standout feature on this model is the one-click VLAN toggle. A physical switch on the unit instantly isolates PoE ports from each other while maintaining uplink connectivity. For security camera deployments, this prevents IP camera traffic from intermingling with the main office network without requiring managed switch expertise.

ES220-8P-1T: High-Density PoE+ for Demanding Deployments

The flagship ES220-8P-1T at $51.99 is built for serious PoE workloads. With eight PoE+ ports and a dedicated uplink port, it delivers a total power budget of 120 watts—enough to power eight standard IP cameras (typically 5–7W each) or four high-power wireless access points (15–25W each) simultaneously. The 30W per-port maximum complies with the IEEE 802.3at (PoE+) standard, supporting devices that demand more than the legacy 802.3af 15.4W allocation.

Key Features That Set ES220 Apart

Fanless Metal Construction

Every ES220 model uses a solid metal chassis with passive thermal management. In environments where equipment runs 24/7—such as retail stores, warehouses, or security monitoring stations—this eliminates the ambient whine of cooling fans that can exceed 35 dB(A) in comparable plastic-cased switches with active cooling. The metal enclosure also provides better electromagnetic interference (EMI) shielding than ABS plastic housings, contributing to signal integrity in electrically noisy industrial environments.

True Plug-and-Play Operation

As unmanaged switches, ES220 models require zero configuration. Each port auto-negotiates speed (10/100/1000 Mbps) and duplex mode. Auto-MDI/MDIX support means you can use any standard Ethernet cable—straight-through or crossover—without thinking about wiring schemes. This matters when you're on a job site with a bag of mixed cables and no time to test pinouts.

IEEE 802.3af/at PoE Compliance

The PoE-enabled models (ES220 5-Port and ES220-8P-1T) adhere to the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 802.3af (PoE, up to 15.4W per port) and 802.3at (PoE+, up to 30W per port) standards. This ensures compatibility with the vast majority of IP cameras, wireless access points, VoIP phones, and IoT sensors on the market. Non-standard "passive PoE" switches—common in ultra-budget offerings—can damage equipment that expects negotiated power delivery. The ES220's compliance eliminates this risk.

One-Click VLAN (ES220 5-Port)

The physical VLAN toggle on the ES220 5-Port PoE model is a rarity in unmanaged switches. When activated, each PoE port becomes isolated from the others at Layer 2, communicating only with the uplink. This simple segmentation improves security for multi-tenant camera systems and prevents broadcast storms from misbehaving endpoints from affecting the broader network.

Competitive Pricing

At $13.99 to $51.99, the ES220 series sits well below comparable offerings from established brands. A Cisco Catalyst 1000-8P managed switch with similar port counts lists for roughly $400—nearly 8× the price of the ES220-8P-1T. Even against consumer-focused brands, the ES220 holds its own: TP-Link's TL-SG1005P (4 PoE+ ports, 65W) retails around $50–$60, while InHand's ES220 5-Port PoE with VLAN delivers comparable functionality at $31.99.

Use Cases: Where ES220 Switches Excel

Small Office and Home Office (SOHO) Networks

The ES220-5T and ES220-8T provide inexpensive gigabit expansion for modern work-from-home setups. With bandwidth-hungry applications like video conferencing, cloud backups, and 4K media streaming, Wi-Fi alone often creates bottlenecks. A dedicated gigabit switch ensures wired devices—desktops, NAS units, smart TVs—receive full-speed connectivity without contending for wireless spectrum.

IP Security Camera Deployments

The PoE models are purpose-built for CCTV and IP surveillance systems. A typical 8-camera deployment using the ES220-8P-1T requires only one power source for the switch itself; each camera draws both data and power through its Ethernet cable. This simplifies installation, reduces cable clutter, and eliminates the need for individual power adapters or electrical outlets near each camera location. The 120W total budget comfortably supports eight standard 802.3af cameras drawing 5–7W each, with headroom for one or two higher-resolution 4K cameras at 10–12W.

Wireless Access Point (AP) Backhaul

Businesses deploying multiple Wi-Fi 6 or Wi-Fi 7 access points for seamless coverage need reliable wired backhaul. The ES220-8P-1T can power four to six enterprise APs (15–25W each) while providing gigabit uplink to the main router or gateway. The fanless design is particularly valuable when the switch must reside in customer-facing areas—such as hotel lobbies or café ceilings—where fan noise would be unacceptable.

VoIP Phone Systems

Small businesses transitioning to Voice over IP (VoIP) phone systems can use the ES220 5-Port PoE to power 4–5 desk phones while leaving one port for the uplink to the internet gateway. The VLAN toggle can optionally separate voice traffic from general data, reducing the chance of latency-sensitive call audio being disrupted by large file transfers.

Retail Chain and Pop-Up Locations

Retail environments with point-of-sale (POS) terminals, digital signage players, and inventory scanners benefit from the ES220's silent operation and compact size. A fanless switch mounted behind a checkout counter won't distract customers or staff, and the metal enclosure withstands the temperature fluctuations common in stockrooms and back-office spaces.

Which ES220 Model Should You Choose?

Your Need Recommended Model Why
Basic wired expansion, no PoE ES220-5T ($13.99) Lowest cost, 5 gigabit ports
Multiple desktops + NAS/printer ES220-8T ($16.99) Best price-per-port ($2.12)
3–4 security cameras or APs ES220 5-Port PoE ($31.99) 52W PoE budget + VLAN toggle
6–8 cameras or high-power devices ES220-8P-1T ($51.99) 120W PoE+ budget, 8 PoE ports

Decision framework:

  • If none of your devices require PoE, choose between the 5T and 8T based purely on port count.
  • If you need PoE but have 4 or fewer powered devices, the ES220 5-Port PoE offers the best value with its unique VLAN feature.
  • If you're building a surveillance system with 6+ cameras or powering multiple high-draw APs, the ES220-8P-1T's 120W budget is the only viable option in the series.

How ES220 Compares to Competitors

Feature InHand ES220-8P-1T TP-Link TL-SG116P NETGEAR GS308EP UGREEN 6-Port PoE
PoE Ports 8× PoE+ 16× PoE+ 8× PoE+ 4× PoE+
Total PoE Budget 120W 120W 62W 60W
Fanless ✅ Yes ❌ No (fan) ✅ Yes ✅ Yes
VLAN Support ❌ No ✅ Yes (managed) ✅ Yes (smart) ❌ No
Price (approx.) $51.99 $170+ $90+ $45–$55
Casing Metal Metal Metal Metal

The ES220-8P-1T's primary competitive advantage is its price-to-performance ratio. While it lacks the management features of TP-Link and NETGEAR alternatives, it delivers comparable PoE+ port density and power budget at roughly one-third the cost. For deployments where unmanaged simplicity is acceptable—and for many small businesses, it is—the savings are substantial.

Technical Specifications Deep Dive

Switching Performance

All ES220 models use a store-and-forward switching architecture with a non-blocking fabric. This means the switch can handle full wire-speed traffic across all ports simultaneously without dropping packets. For the 8-port models, this translates to a theoretical switching capacity of 16 Gbps (8 ports × 1 Gbps × 2 for full-duplex).

Power Over Ethernet Details

  • ES220 5-Port: 52W total budget, IEEE 802.3af/at compliant, max 15.4W (af) or 30W (at) per port
  • ES220-8P-1T: 120W total budget, IEEE 802.3af/at compliant, max 30W per port (PoE+)

The switches support automatic power classification. When a PoE device connects, the switch detects its power class (Class 0 through Class 4) and allocates only the requested wattage—preserving budget for additional devices.

Environmental Tolerance

While not fully rated for harsh industrial temperature ranges (-40°C to +75°C) like DIN-rail managed switches costing $200+, the ES220's metal casing and passive cooling provide better thermal resilience than plastic consumer switches. The fanless design eliminates dust intake, a common cause of failure in environments with airborne particulates.

Physical Dimensions

The compact form factor of all ES220 models—roughly 150 mm × 70 mm × 30 mm for the 5-port units—allows installation in space-constrained locations. Wall-mount slots on the underside enable vertical mounting on drywall or plywood, keeping the switch off valuable desk or shelf space.

FAQ

What is the difference between a managed and unmanaged switch?

An unmanaged switch like the ES220 requires no configuration. You connect devices, and it forwards traffic automatically. A managed switch offers features like VLANs, Quality of Service (QoS), port mirroring, and remote monitoring via a web interface or command line. Choose unmanaged when simplicity and cost matter; choose managed when you need granular control over network traffic, security policies, or remote troubleshooting.

Can I use the ES220 with any IP camera brand?

Yes. As long as your IP camera supports IEEE 802.3af or 802.3at PoE, it will work with the ES220 PoE models. This includes cameras from Hikvision, Dahua, Reolink, Axis, Ubiquiti, and virtually all major manufacturers. Non-PoE cameras can still connect to any ES220 model for data; they simply require a separate power source.

How many cameras can the ES220-8P-1T power simultaneously?

The ES220-8P-1T delivers 120W total across eight PoE ports. The number of cameras depends on each camera's power draw:

  • Standard 2MP/4MP cameras: 5–7W each → up to 16–24 cameras theoretically, but limited to 8 ports
  • 4K/8MP cameras: 10–15W each → up to 8–12 cameras theoretically, but limited to 8 ports
  • PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras: 20–30W each → up to 4–6 cameras

In practice, with 8 PoE ports available, you can power 8 standard cameras comfortably with headroom, or 4–5 high-draw cameras.

Is the ES220 suitable for outdoor installation?

The ES220 is designed for indoor use. It lacks an IP (Ingress Protection) rating for water or dust resistance and does not specify an extended temperature range for outdoor conditions. For outdoor deployments, consider a weatherproof enclosure or upgrade to an industrial-rated switch with IP30+ protection and -40°C to +75°C temperature tolerance.

What does "one-click VLAN" do on the ES220 5-Port PoE?

When the VLAN toggle is activated, each of the five PoE ports becomes isolated at the data layer. Devices on Port 1 cannot communicate directly with devices on Port 2, 3, 4, or 5. All traffic is funneled through the uplink connection only. This is useful for security camera deployments where you want to prevent cameras from accessing each other or the main office network, while still allowing the Network Video Recorder (NVR) to reach all cameras through the upstream router.

Will the ES220 work with my existing router?

Yes. The ES220 connects to any router, gateway, or modem with an Ethernet port using a standard Cat5e or Cat6 cable. It operates transparently—your router assigns IP addresses via DHCP, and the ES220 simply forwards traffic between connected devices and the router.

Conclusion: Is the ES220 Series Right for You?

The InHand ES220 series occupies a well-defined niche: unmanaged, fanless, metal-cased gigabit switches at prices that undercut most competitors by 30–70%. If your network needs are straightforward—connecting workstations, powering IP cameras, backhauling wireless APs—and you don't require VLAN segmentation, QoS policies, or remote management, the ES220 delivers everything necessary without the cost or complexity of enterprise gear.

The ES220-8T at $16.99 is our pick for general small-office expansion. For PoE deployments, the ES220-8P-1T at $51.99 offers exceptional value with its 120W power budget and 8 PoE+ ports—specifications typically found in switches costing $150 or more.

Ready to upgrade your network?

Explore the full InHand ES220 series at InHandGo and find the right model for your deployment.

Last updated: April 2026. Product specifications and prices are based on InHandGo official listings and may change. Always verify current details on the manufacturer's website before purchasing.

Leave a comment